| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Facts: Elected Officials: State Legislators, 1937-1942 (redirected from Facts and Information: Elected Officials: State Legislators, 1937-1942)

Page history last edited by Jeff Malcomson 8 years, 2 months ago

Dedication of the Montana State Capitol building, Helena,

Montana, July 4, 1902

952-643

 

 


 

State Legislators, 1937-1942

 

For an excellent set of resources on the history of the Montana Legislature please visit the Legislature's "Facts and Statistics" page, particularly the extensive list of House and Senate leadership.

Most of this information was taken from the following sources:

  • Helena Weekly Herald
  • Helena Daily Independent
  • Atlas of Montana Elections, 1889-1976, by Ellis Waldron and Paul B. Wilson (Missoula: University of Montana, 1978)
  • Montana Politics since 1864: An Atlas of Elections, by Ellis L. Waldron (Missoula: Montana State University Press, 1958)
  • Montana Legislators, 1864-1979: Profiles and Biographical Directory, by Ellis Waldron (Missoula: Bureau of Government Research, University of Montana, 1980)
  • Montana Directory of Public Affairs, 1864-1955, compiled by Ralph E. Owings (Ann Arbor, Mich.: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1956)
  • Montana Historical Society Research Center Vertical Files

 


25th Legislative Assembly (1937)

January 4, 1937 - March 6, 1937

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D:29, R:27)

Name County Political Party
Montgomery, George H.

Beaverhead

Democrat
Mann, Harry T. Big Horn Democrat
Harlen, Harry C. Blaine Democrat
Cotter, Charles P. Broadwater Republican
Simmons, H. A. Carbon Republican
Oliver, John Carter Republican
O'Day, R. S.

Cascade

Democrat

Sullivan, William P.

Chouteau

Democrat

Kroman, Charles L.

Custer

Republican

Chapman, D. W. Daniels Democrat

Baker, Arthur A.

Dawson

Republican

Murphy, Thomas F. Deer Lodge

Democrat

Weinschrott, John Fallon

Republican

Wass, L. M. A. Fergus Democrat
Pauline, Robert Flathead Republican
Ecton, Zales N. Gallatin Republican
Mahoney, Charles H. Garfield Republican
Drumheller, Dan Glacier

Democrat

Metzger, F. C. Golden Valley

Democrat

Page, John R. Granite

Democrat

Starks, Hayes Hill

Democrat

Sullivan, M. J. Jefferson Democrat
Hollenback, B. D. Judith Basin Republican
Tierney, W. P. Lake Democrat
Smith, Paul W. Lewis & Clark Republican
Plank, Leonard Liberty Democrat
Baker, Finis E. Lincoln Democrat
Garrison, J. B. Madison Republican
Robson, A. F. McCone Democrat
Harris, Orville Meagher Republican
Cooper, George R. Mineral Republican
Campbell, John L. Missoula Republican
Swertelle, George A. Musselshell

Democrat

Armstrong, Bert B. Park

Democrat

Sibbert, Henry N. Petroleum Republican
Robinson, Fred L. Phillips

Republican

Kathan, A. E. Pondera

Democrat

Waite, William T. Powder River Republican
Keeley, William E. Powell

Republican

Calder, Thomas Prairie Democrat
Groff, H. C. Ravalli Democrat
Anderson, Alfred R. Richland Democrat
Foor, Arlie M. Roosevelt

Republican

Liess, Frank Rosebud

Republican

Shannon, Ray N. Sanders Democrat
Angvick, Lars Sheridan Republican
Meyer, Harry Silver Bow Democrat
Arnold, S. C. Stillwater Republican
Lamp, F. M. Sweet Grass Republican
Larson, T. O. Teton Republican
Benjamin, Harry E. Toole Democrat
Plumer, A. J. Treasure

Democrat

Nass, J. N. Valley Democrat
Stevens, I. Thayer Wheatland Republican
Hammond, W. L. Wibaux Democrat
Eaton, Ernest T. Yellowstone Republican

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D:81, R:21)

Name County Political Party
Metlen, Joe Beaverhead Democrat
Miller, Robert J. Big Horn Democrat
Acher, John W. Blaine Democrat
Reed, W. H. Blaine Republican
Lasby, W. D. Broadwater Republican
Bloom, Edward Carbon Democrat
O'Connor, George W. Carbon Republican
O'Shea, James J. Carbon Democrat
Wood, C. L. Carter Democrat
Campbell, Ray C. Cascade Democrat
Ijams, S. E. Cascade Democrat
Lemmer, Frank Cascade Democrat
McLeod, Archie D. Cascade Democrat
Shanley, George H. Cascade Democrat
Stromnes, Einar J. Cascade Democrat
Anderson, Andrew E. Chouteau Democrat
Lippard, Gordon J. Chouteau Democrat
Love, Ed Custer Democrat
Masterson, James W. Custer Democrat
Sorte, Marvin J. Daniels Democrat
Green, Henry R. Dawson Republican
Johnson, Theodore J. Dawson Democrat
Finnegan, Frank J. Deer Lodge Democrat
Lovell, Edward F. Deer Lodge Republican
Wenger, Edward A. Deer Lodge Democrat
Schneider, M. L. Fallon Democrat
Haight, Herbert H. Fergus Democrat
Holecek, J. F. Fergus Democrat
Mackie, Robert W. Fergus Democrat
Vanek, Joe Fergus Democrat
Bjorneby, Emil Flathead Democrat
Burns, Ernest Flathead Democrat
Cusick, W. M. Flathead Democrat
Measure, Ambrose G. Flathead Democrat
Crouse, L. E. Gallatin Democrat
Cruickshank, Mabel Gallatin Democrat
Lehrkind, Carl, Jr. Gallatin Democrat
Kruse, Albert H. Garfield Republican
Minette, C. H. Glacier Democrat
Nelson, William J. Golden Valley Democrat
Mungas, George M. Granite Republican
Hess, H. H. Hill Democrat
Lambert, H.  A. Hill Democrat
Joffray, E. N. Jefferson Democrat
McKenna, George S. Judith Basin Democrat
Levisee, A. B. Lake Democrat
Padbury, Fred H. Lewis & Clark Republican
Smith, Sherman W. Lewis & Clark Republican
Toomey, Edmond G. Lewis & Clark Republican
Rolph, Herbert D. Liberty Democrat
Anderson, Hugo Lincoln Democrat
Jackson, Peter V. Madison Democrat
Chamberlain, Clarence McCone Republican
Sherman, Charles H. Meagher Democrat
Bower, Frank A. Mineral Democrat
Brayman, C. W. Missoula Democrat
Elliott, Harvey Missoula Democrat
Heavlin, J. B. Missoula Democrat
McLain, M. A. Missoula Democrat
Schott, Walter Musselshell Democrat
D'Ewart, Wesley A. Park Republican
Monahan, George M. Park Democrat
Waldrop, George R. Petroleum Democrat
Anderson, Eric Phillips Republican
Hamilton, Tina W. Phillips Democrat
Peterson, N. A. Pondera Democrat
Scofield, Charles L. Powder River Republican
Dougherty, James N. Powell Democrat
Whaley, James Prairie Democrat
Longenecker, H. H. Ravalli Republican
Metcalf, Lee Ravalli Democrat
Brennan, James P. Richland Democrat
Leeson, George Roosevelt Republican
Miller, Guy A. Roosevelt Democrat
Stortz, R. Bailey Rosebud Democrat
Alvord, A. A. Sanders Democrat
Petersen, P. C. Sheridan Democrat
Tyler, R. G. Sheridan Democrat
Anderson, A. W. Silver Bow Democrat
Chatham, J. F. Silver Bow Democrat
Cohen, A. B. Silver Bow Democrat
Freshman, Walter C. Silver Bow Democrat
Goodwin, Phil C. Silver Bow Democrat
Hardcastle, Ernest A. Silver Bow Democrat
Mitchell, Harry Silver Bow Democrat
Mulholland, M. J. Silver Bow Democrat
Spiegel, Sam Silver Bow Democrat
Stimatz, Thomas G. Silver Bow Democrat
Haugan, K. O. Stillwater Republican
Miles, Ben B. Sweet Grass Republican
Conner, J. B. Teton Democrat
Kelson, Charles H. Toole Republican
Manning, David M. Treasure Democrat
DeDobbeleer, J., Sr. Valley Democrat
Ruffcorn, George W. Valley Democrat
Eggenberger, Andrew D. Wheatland Republican
Parker, Clem Wibaux Democrat
Daly, George H. Yellowstone Democrat
Hedden, Henry T. Yellowstone Democrat
Hoiness, Melvin N. Yellowstone Republican
Phelan, D. J. Yellowstone Democrat
Trandum, E. H. Yellowstone Democrat

 

Return to the top  

 

26th Legislative Assembly (1939)

January 2, 1939 - March 2, 1939

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D:31, R:25)

Name County Political Party
Montgomery, George H.

Beaverhead

Democrat
Mann, Harry T. Big Horn Democrat
Harlen, Harry C. Blaine Democrat
Cotter, Charles P. Broadwater Republican
Simmons, H. A. Carbon Republican
Wood, C. L. Carter Democrat
Dahl, Reynold C.

Cascade

Republican

Kaulbach, Joseph

Chouteau

Republican

Kroman, Charles L.

Custer

Republican

Chapman, D. W. Daniels Democrat

Baker, Arthur A.

Dawson

Republican

Murphy, Thomas F. Deer Lodge

Democrat

Weinschrott, John Fallon

Republican

Haight, Herbert H. Fergus Democrat
Pauline, Robert Flathead Republican
Ecton, Zales N. Gallatin Republican
Mahoney, Charles H. Garfield Republican
Drumheller, Dan M. Glacier

Democrat

Metzger, F. C. Golden Valley

Democrat

Henderson, M. R. Granite

Republican

Starks, Hayes Hill

Democrat

Martinson, Karl L. Jefferson Democrat
Woods, R. Dale Judith Basin Democrat
Tierney, W. P. Lake Democrat
Smith, Paul W. Lewis & Clark Republican
Plank, Leonard Liberty Democrat
Baker, Finis E. Lincoln Democrat
Lott, Mortimer J. Madison Republican
Robson, A. F. McCone Democrat
Campbell, F. C. Meagher Republican
Chadwick, F. A. Mineral Democrat
Campbell, John L. Missoula Republican
Swertelle, George A. Musselshell

Democrat

Armstrong, Bert B. Park

Democrat

Waldrop, George R. Petroleum Democrat
Robinson, Fred L. Phillips

Republican

Kathan, A. E. Pondera

Democrat

Waite, William T. Powder River Republican
Keeley, William E. Powell

Republican

Calder, Thomas Prairie Democrat
Martin, Harry T. Ravalli Democrat
Nutt, Richard S. Richland

Republican

Foor, Arlie M. Roosevelt

Republican

Davis, G. G. Rosebud

Democrat

Alvord, A. A. Sanders Democrat
Angvick, Lars Sheridan Republican
Mulholland, M. J. Silver Bow Democrat
Arnold, S. C. Stillwater Republican
Lamp, F. M. Sweet Grass Republican
Bateman, H. W. Teton Republican
Wilson, George W. Toole Democrat
Plumer, A. J. Treasure

Democrat

Ruffcorn, George W. Valley Democrat
McQuitty, E. F. Wheatland

Democrat

Hammond, W. L. Wibaux Democrat
Burke, Tom Yellowstone Republican

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D:58, R:44)

Name County Political Party
Metlen, Joe Beaverhead Democrat
Rice, John E. Big Horn Democrat
Acher, John W. Blaine Democrat
Reed, W. H. Blaine Republican
Kirscher, W. G. Broadwater Democrat
Newell, J. T. Carbon Republican
O'Connor, George W. Carbon Republican
Wilson, Stuart P. Carbon Republican
Emswiler, S. J. Carter Republican
Anderson, W. M. Cascade Democrat
McLeod, Archie D. Cascade Democrat
Siegling, Robert A. Cascade Democrat
Stafford, John D. Cascade Democrat
Stevens, Charles L. Cascade Democrat
Stromnes, Einar J. Cascade Democrat
Lippard, Gordon J. Chouteau Democrat
Lynch, Austin E. Chouteau Democrat
Findlater, Robert P. Custer Republican
Moss, S. E. Custer Democrat
Sorte, Marvin J. Daniels Democrat
Green, Henry R. Dawson Republican
Lowe, Ray G. Dawson Republican
Malee, Thomas C. Deer Lodge Democrat
Murray, Thomas Deer Lodge Democrat
Wenger, Edward A. Deer Lodge Democrat
Long, J. J. Fallon Democrat
Acton, W. S. Fergus Republican
Baker, C. E. Fergus Republican
Martin, Clare E. Fergus Democrat
Roehl, E. R. Fergus Republican
Armstrong, Ory J. Flathead Republican
Bjorneby, Emil C. Flathead Democrat
Moss, G. M. Flathead Republican
Parker, Neil C. Flathead Republican
Berthot, A. G. Gallatin Democrat
Dunn, Robert J. Gallatin Republican
Lehrkind, Carl, Jr. Gallatin Democrat
Hageman, Arthur Garfield Republican
Aronson, J. Hugo Glacier Republican
Balgord, Oscar P. Golden Valley Republican
Horrigan, Frank W. Granite Republican
Hess, H. H. Hill Democrat
Lambert, H.  A. Hill Democrat
McGee, Albert Jefferson Democrat
McKenna, George S. Judith Basin Democrat
Brower, A. J. Lake Republican
Morrison, R. E. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Padbury, Fred H. Lewis & Clark Republican
Smith, Sherman W. Lewis & Clark Republican
James, David F. Liberty Democrat
Daniel, J. W. Lincoln Democrat
Vanderbeck, James H. Madison Democrat
Beck, Martin J. McCone Democrat
Potter, John V. Meagher Republican
Bower, Frank A. Mineral Democrat
Duncan, Thomas W. Missoula Democrat
Flynn, John J. Missoula Democrat
McLain, M. A. Missoula Democrat
Watson, Fred Missoula Republican
Liggett, J. A. Musselshell Republican
D'Ewart, Wesley A. Park Republican
Melin, Marian A. Park Democrat
Cole, Kenneth Petroleum Republican
Anderson, Eric Phillips Republican
Woods, W. E. Phillips Republican
Kellogg, G. C. Pondera Republican
Scofield, Charles L. Powder River Republican
Dougherty, James N. Powell Democrat
Cole, N. A. Prairie Democrat
Antrim, H. Stanley Ravalli Democrat
Longenecker, H. H. Ravalli Republican
Collins, Roy D. Richland Republican
Listug, A. T. Roosevelt Republican
Zuck, John Q. Roosevelt Democrat
Stewart, G. D. Rosebud Republican
Ekern, H. O. Sanders Democrat
Petersen, P. C. Sheridan Democrat
Tyler, R. G. Sheridan Democrat
Beadle, Minnie K. Silver Bow Democrat
Brown, Robert C. Silver Bow Democrat
Cannon, Paul Silver Bow Democrat
Freshman, Walter C. Silver Bow Democrat
Goodwin, Phil C. Silver Bow Democrat
Loughran, Mike Silver Bow Democrat
McCarthy, Dennis Silver Bow Democrat
Ryan, Thomas Silver Bow Democrat
Spiegel, Sam Silver Bow Democrat
Sullivan, Frank K. Silver Bow Democrat
Leuthold, J. H. Stillwater Republican
Miles, Ben B. Sweet Grass Republican
Laubach, Harry Teton Republican
Byrne, E. J. Toole Democrat
Manning, David M. Treasure Democrat
DeDobbeleer, J., Sr. Valley Democrat
Friedl, Paul R. Valley Democrat
Clark, L. W. Wheatland Republican
Parker, Clem Wibaux Democrat
Gebhardt, R. H. Yellowstone Republican
Hammond, Grant Yellowstone Republican
Hoiness, Melvin N. Yellowstone Republican
McFatridge, A. E. Yellowstone Republican
Williams, C. J. Yellowstone Republican

 

Return to the top  

 

27th Legislative Assembly (1941)

January 6, 1941 - March 6, 1941

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D:21, R:35)

Name County Political Party
Gilbert, Thomas E.

Beaverhead

Republican
Maddox, Dan W. Big Horn Republican
Ross, Thomas A. Blaine Republican
Cotter, Charles P. Broadwater Republican
Simmons, H. A. Carbon Republican
Wood, C. L. Carter Democrat
Dahl, Reynold C.

Cascade

Republican

Kaulbach, Joseph

Chouteau

Republican

Findlater, Robert P.

Custer

Republican

Wilcoxon, Sheridan Daniels Republican

Baker, Arthur A.

Dawson

Republican

Taylor, William R. Deer Lodge

Republican

Weinschrott, John Fallon

Republican

Haight, Herbert H. Fergus Democrat
Pauline, Robert Flathead Republican
Ecton, Zales N. Gallatin Republican
Mahoney, Charles H. Garfield Republican
Drumheller, Dan M. Glacier

Democrat

Balgord, Oscar P. Golden Valley

Republican

Henderson, M. R. Granite

Republican

Mundy, G. F. Hill

Republican

Martinson, Karl L. Jefferson Democrat
Woods, R. Dale Judith Basin Democrat
Hazelbaker, H. K. Lake Republican
Morrison, R. E. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Plank, Leonard Liberty Democrat
Baker, Finis E. Lincoln Democrat
Lott, Mortimer J. Madison Republican
Kalberg, F. S. McCone Republican
Fowlie, George, Sr. Meagher Democrat
Chadwick, F. A. Mineral Democrat
Campbell, John L. Missoula Republican
Liggett, J. A. Musselshell

Republican

D'Ewart, Wesley A. Park

Republican

Waldrop, George R. Petroleum Democrat
Robinson, Fred L. Phillips

Republican

Peterson, N. A. Pondera

Democrat

Toman, J. Fred Powder River Republican
Keeley, William E. Powell

Republican

Calder, Thomas Prairie Democrat
Martin, Harry T. Ravalli Democrat
Nutt, Richard S. Richland

Republican

Clayton, L. M. Roosevelt

Republican

Haynes, F. F. Rosebud

Republican

Alvord, A. A. Sanders Democrat
Angvick, Lars Sheridan Republican
Mulholland, M. J. Silver Bow Democrat
Arnold, S. C. Stillwater Republican
Olmstead, Leon C. Sweet Grass Republican
Bateman, H. W. Teton Republican
Wilson, George W. Toole Democrat
Manning, David M. Treasure

Democrat

Ruffcorn, George W. Valley Democrat
McQuitty, E. F. Wheatland

Democrat

Hammond, W. L. Wibaux Democrat
Burke, Tom Yellowstone Republican

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D:55, R:47)

Name County Political Party
Anson, Don E. Beaverhead Republican
Rice, John E. Big Horn Democrat
Rasmussen, A. J. Blaine Democrat
Reed, W. H. Blaine Republican
Kirscher, W. G. Broadwater Democrat
Newell, J. T. Carbon Republican
O'Connor, George W. Carbon Republican
Wilson, Stuart P. Carbon Republican
Oliver, John Carter Republican
Cummings, Ted Cascade Democrat
Gunderson, Ole S. Cascade Democrat
Parker, R. A. Cascade Democrat
Stevens, Charles L. Cascade Democrat
Stromnes, Einar J. Cascade Democrat
Toole, Warren Cascade Democrat
Lippard, Gordon J. Chouteau Democrat
Lynch, Austin E. Chouteau Democrat
Simpson, Milton C. Custer Republican
Tonn, Armand W. Custer Democrat
Forbregd, H. O. Daniels Democrat
Green, Henry R. Dawson Republican
Lowe, Ray G. Dawson Republican
Clifford, Jerry J. Deer Lodge Democrat
McGreevey, Barney Deer Lodge Democrat
Murray, Thomas Deer Lodge Democrat
Busch, L. W. Fallon Republican
Flook, George W. Fergus Republican
Martin, Clare E. Fergus Democrat
Roehl, E. R. Fergus Republican
Vanek, Joe Fergus Democrat
Armstrong, Ory J. Flathead Republican
Bjorneby, Emil C. Flathead Democrat
LaBont, Walter B. Flathead Republican
Parker, Neil C. Flathead Republican
Burke, Edmund Gallatin Democrat
Lehrkind, Carl, Jr. Gallatin Democrat
Morrow, James H., Jr. Gallatin Republican
Hageman, Arthur Garfield Republican
Aronson, J. Hugo Glacier Republican
Nelson, William J. Golden Valley Democrat
Horrigan, Frank W. Granite Republican
Ahern, E. V. Hill Democrat
Hess, H. H. Hill Democrat
Carlson, Charles A. Jefferson Republican
McKenna, George S. Judith Basin Democrat
McDaniel, A. N. Lake Republican
Harrison, J. Scott Lewis & Clark Republican
Hunter, W. L. Lewis & Clark Republican
Toomey, E. G. Lewis & Clark Republican
James, David F. Liberty Democrat
Fewkes, D. F. Lincoln Republican
Martin, C. Lester Madison Republican
Beck, Martin J. McCone Democrat
Potter, John V. Meagher Republican
Castles, William Mineral Republican
Hazelbaker, F. W. Missoula Republican
Helding, Oscar Missoula Democrat
Nash, L. E. Missoula Democrat
Watson, Fred Missoula Republican
Beazley, Tom G. Musselshell Democrat
Allen, George J. Park Republican
Welcome, George Park Democrat
Saylor, Clarence R. Petroleum Democrat
Anderson, Eric Phillips Republican
Scott, P. M. Phillips Democrat
Banks, Walter Pondera Democrat
Scofield, Charles L. Powder River Republican
Dougherty, James N. Powell Democrat
Cole, N. A. Prairie Democrat
Antrim, H. Stanley Ravalli Democrat
Winters, W. J. Ravalli Republican
Kemmis, Walter D. Richland Republican
Davey, J. L. Roosevelt Democrat
Zuck, John Q. Roosevelt Democrat
Harken, R. C. Rosebud Democrat
McMichael, D. A. Sanders Republican
Petersen, P. C. Sheridan Democrat
Tyler, R. G. Sheridan Democrat
Ballard, Walter T. Silver Bow Democrat
Cannon, Paul Silver Bow Democrat
Curran, Peter J. Silver Bow Democrat
Freshman, Walter C. Silver Bow Democrat
Goodwin, Phil C. Silver Bow Democrat
Loughran, Mike Silver Bow Democrat
Mernin, Henry F. Silver Bow Democrat
O'Brien, John Silver Bow Democrat
Spiegel, Sam Silver Bow Democrat
White, Rob B. Silver Bow Republican
Blenkner, E. A. Stillwater Republican
Esp, Leonard J. Sweet Grass Republican
Laubach, Harry Teton Republican
Byrne, E. J. Toole Democrat
Miller, W. G. Treasure Republican
Dahlquist, Alvin Valley Democrat
Friedl, Paul R. Valley Democrat
Eggenberger, Andrew D. Wheatland Republican
Parker, Clem Wibaux Democrat
Dillavou, R. C. Yellowstone Republican
Gebhardt, R. H. Yellowstone Republican
Hammond, Grant Yellowstone Republican
Phelan, D. J. Yellowstone Republican
Williams, C. J. Yellowstone Republican

 

Return to the top

 

 Montana Historical Society Research Center

 225 North Roberts, P.O. Box 201201, Helena, MT 59620-1201, 406-444-2681, 406-444-2696 (fax).

 mhslibrary@mt.gov

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.