| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Facts: Elected Officials: State Legislators, 1909-1918

Page history last edited by Jeff Malcomson 7 years, 12 months ago

Dedication of the Montana State Capitol building, Helena,

Montana, July 4, 1902

952-643

 

 


 

State Legislators, 1909-1918

 

For an excellent set of resources on the history of the Montana Legislature please visit the Legislature's "Facts and Statistics" page, particularly the extensive list of House and Senate leadership.

Most of this information was taken from the following sources:

  • Helena Weekly Herald
  • Helena Daily Independent
  • Atlas of Montana Elections, 1889-1976, by Ellis Waldron and Paul B. Wilson (Missoula: University of Montana, 1978)
  • Montana Politics since 1864: An Atlas of Elections, by Ellis L. Waldron (Missoula: Montana State University Press, 1958)
  • Montana Legislators, 1864-1979: Profiles and Biographical Directory, by Ellis Waldron (Missoula: Bureau of Government Research, University of Montana, 1980)
  • Montana Directory of Public Affairs, 1864-1955, compiled by Ralph E. Owings (Ann Arbor, Mich.: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1956)
  • Montana Historical Society Research Center Vertical Files

 


11th Legislative Assembly (1909)

January 4, 1909 - March 4, 1909

December 27-30, 1909

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D: 10, R: 17)

Name County Political Party
Selway, Earnest O.

Beaverhead

Republican
Muffly, Charles S. Broadwater Democrat
Myer, W. F. Carbon Republican
Sanders, James

Cascade

Republican

Everett, Thomas M.

Chouteau

Republican

Sykes, Harrison N.

Custer

Republican

McCone, George

Dawson

Republican

Daly, Patrick J. Deer Lodge

Democrat

Rae, H. M. Fergus Republican 
Long, Thomas D. Flathead Democrat
McCarthy, Jerrie C. Gallatin Democrat
Metcalf, George Granite Republican
Cardwell, Edward Jefferson Democrat
Kessler, Charles N. Lewis & Clark Republican
Albright, Jacob Madison Republican
Tooley, Clarence P. Meagher Republican
Donlan, Edward Missoula Republican
Conrow, John N. Park

Democrat

Cockrell, W. Moncure Powell

Democrat

Romney, Miles Ravalli Democrat
Edwards, John E. Rosebud

Republican

Fairbanks, Charles E. Sanders Republican
Haviland, W. H. Silver Bow Democrat
McDonnell, Charles Sweet Grass Republican
Cowgill, William Teton Republican
Truscott, J. L. Valley Democrat
Annin, J. B. Yellowstone Republican

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D: 38, R: 33)

Name County Political Party
Eliel, Frank Beaverhead Republican
Murray, J. T. Beaverhead Republican
Crouch, Samuel J. Broadwater Democrat
Whaley W. C. Broadwater Democrat
Pierson, George W. Carbon Democrat
Cluston, William Cascade Democrat
Gray, A. H. Cascade Republican
Hayes, John Cascade Democrat
Ward, William E. Cascade Democrat
Christler, L. J. Chouteau Democrat
Cummings, T. A. Chouteau Republican
Hunter, James Custer Republican
Kelsey, S. R. Custer Republican
Maxwell, D. C. Dawson Republican
Allen, W. J. Deer Lodge Democrat
Burke, Ed Deer Lodge Democrat
Mitchell, Harold G. Deer Lodge Democrat
Roy, Joseph S. Deer Lodge Democrat
Swick, C. L. Deer Lodge Republican
White, Harrie W. Deer Lodge Republican
Smith, C. W. Fergus Republican
Thompson, Rufus B. Fergus Republican
Harbert, James Flathead Republican
Hutchinson, E. M. Flathead Republican
Pomeroy, H. C. Flathead Republican
McCoy, C. F. Gallatin Democrat
Owenhouse, E. J. Gallatin Democrat
Safley, George R. Gallatin Republican
Cummings, Hugh T. Granite Republican
Hanifen, T. J. Granite Democrat
Dowling, P. F. Jefferson Democrat
Warren, Fred R. Jefferson Democrat
Wilham, V. E. Jefferson Democrat
Byrnes, Owen Lewis & Clark Democrat
Clayberg, H. L. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Edgerton, John Lewis & Clark Republican
Hall, Harry Lewis & Clark Republican
Showmaker, J. A. Lewis & Clark Republican
Werner, J. A. Lewis & Clark Republican
Witmer, M. A. Lewis & Clark Republican
Duncan, M. M. Madison Democrat
Metzel, Frank S. Madison Republican
Shaw, S. A. Meagher Republican
Wood, James T. Meagher Republican
Bogart, D. D. Missoula Republican
Butzerin, Albert Missoula Republican
Derry, Charles A. Missoula Republican
Woody, Frank Missoula Democrat
Gibson, Fred L. Park Republican
Lehrkind, Carl Park Democrat
Elliott, W. T. Powell Democrat
Crutchfield, Charles M. Ravalli Democrat
Groff, H. G. Ravalli Democrat
Brewster, George W. Rosebud Republican
Garber, J. D. Sanders Democrat
Berkin, John Silver Bow Democrat
Frank, H. A. Silver Bow Democrat
Giovanetti, Henry Silver Bow Democrat
Hammond, J. S. Silver Bow Democrat
Kilgallon, T. S. Silver Bow Democrat
King, James Silver Bow Democrat
Largey, E. C. Silver Bow Democrat
Lowney, Pat Silver Bow Democrat
McDowell, W. W. Silver Bow Democrat
MacGinniss, John Silver Bow Democrat
Norton, T. J. Silver Bow Democrat
O'Donnell, Neil  Silver Bow Democrat
Coit, A. B. Sweet Grass Republican
Jacobson, Martin Teton Republican
Arnett, Frank C. Valley Republican
Connelly, Frank B. Yellowstone Republican

 

Return to top 

 

12th Legislative Assembly (1911)

January 2, 1911 - March 4, 1911

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D: 12, R: 16)

Name County Political Party
Selway, Earnest O.

Beaverhead

Republican
Muffly, Charles S. Broadwater Democrat
Myer, W. F. Carbon Republican
Burlingame, James M.

Cascade

Republican

Everett, Thomas M.

Chouteau

Republican

Sykes, Harrison N.

Custer

Republican

McCone, George

Dawson

Republican

Dunnigan, W. H. Deer Lodge

Republican

Stout, Thomas Fergus Democrat
Whiteside, Fred Flathead Democrat
McCarthy, Jerrie C. Gallatin Democrat
Dearborn, Allen R. Granite Republican
Leighton, I. A. Jefferson

Republican

Kessler, Charles N. Lewis & Clark Republican

Leary, James E.

Lincoln

Democrat

Duncan, M. M. Madison

Democrat

Tooley, Clarence P. Meagher Republican
Donlan, Edward Missoula Republican
Conrow, John N. Park

Democrat

Cockrell, W. Moncure Powell

Democrat

Groff, H. C. Ravalli Democrat
Edwards, John E. Rosebud

Republican

Christopher, W. E. Sanders Republican
Gallwey, Harry A. Silver Bow Democrat
McDonnell, Charles Sweet Grass Republican
Larson, T. O. Teton Republican
Survant, John Valley

Republican

George, W. B. Yellowstone

Democrat

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D: 42, R: 32)

Name County Political Party
Eliel, Frank Beaverhead Republican
Murray, J. T. Beaverhead Republican
Crouch, Samuel J. Broadwater Democrat
Whaley W. C. Broadwater Democrat
Tolman, John N. Carbon Republican
Hayes, John Cascade Democrat
Holt, R. K. Cascade Republican
Kirschwing, Joseph Cascade Democrat
Roberts, J. W. Cascade Republican
Wheeler, E. A. Cascade Democrat
Reser, A. H. Chouteau Republican
Schwartz, Harry F., Jr. Chouteau Republican
Burt, George W. Custer Republican
Terrett, W. D. Custer Democrat
Donohue, D. J. Dawson Republican
Blake, Harold N. Deer Lodge Republican
English, G. B. Deer Lodge Republican
Ralston, W. A. Deer Lodge Republican
Rodgers, H. W. Deer Lodge Republican
Swick, C. L. Deer Lodge Republican
Williams, Henry Deer Lodge Republican
Asbridge, J. L. Fergus Democrat
Slayton, D. W. Fergus Republican
Gray, Frank L. Flathead Republican
Grubb, G. H. Flathead Republican
Macdonald, A. D. Flathead Democrat
Law, B. B. Gallatin Democrat
Owenhouse, E. J. Gallatin Democrat
Story, Nelson, Jr. Gallatin Republican
Duffy, James C. Granite Democrat
Hickey, John Granite Republican
Hewett, M. L. Jefferson Republican
Nelson, F. E. Jefferson Republican
Tuttle, S. F. Jefferson Democrat
Baker, John Lewis & Clark Democrat
Byrnes, Owen Lewis & Clark Democrat
Holter, Albert L. Lewis & Clark Republican
Johnson, Tom A. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Lissner, James Lewis & Clark Democrat
Nolan, C. B. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Word, R. Lee Lewis & Clark Democrat
Bernard, P. N. Lincoln Republican
Jordan, Arthur Madison Republican
Kammerer, Charles Madison Democrat
Reel, W. A. Madison Democrat
McQuitty, I. S. Meagher Democrat
Sarter, Theodore Meagher Republican
Berry, W. W. Missoula Democrat
Higgins, Ronald Missoula Republican
O'Hern, Daniel Missoula Democrat
Woody, Frank Missoula Democrat
Brady, S. C. Park Democrat
Ebert, Napoleon Park Democrat
Paul, W. J. Powell Republican
Johnson, George W. Ravalli Democrat
McMurry, W. E. Ravalli Democrat
Herbold, F. D. Rosebud Democrat
Vaughan, Harry J. Sanders Republican
Alley, Roy S. Silver Bow Democrat
Binnard, Joseph Silver Bow Democrat
Blackburn, G. E. Silver Bow Democrat
Dobell, J. L. Silver Bow Democrat
Duffy, P. J. Silver Bow Democrat
Gillis, P. C. Silver Bow Democrat
McDowell, W. W. Silver Bow Democrat
McNally, J. E. Silver Bow Democrat
Moore, P. J. Silver Bow Democrat
O'Flynn, E. F. Silver Bow Democrat
Stevens, Harry R. Silver Bow Republican
Wheeler, B. K. Silver Bow Democrat
Martin, W. L. Sweet Grass Democrat
Jacobson, Martin Teton Republican
Moore, R. J. Valley Republican
Bell, C. S. Yellowstone Republican

 

Return to top 

 

13th Legislative Assembly (1913)

January 6, 1913 - March 6, 1913

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D: 17, R: 13, Prog: 2)

Name County Political Party
Selway, Earnest O.

Beaverhead

Republican
Burla, Gwen F. Big Horn Democrat
Taylor, L. B. Blaine Progressive
Muffly, Charles S. Broadwater Democrat
O'Shea, Daniel G. Carbon Democrat
Burlingame, James M.

Cascade

Republican

Stevens, George H.

Chouteau

Republican

Cato, O. C.

Custer

Democrat

Boardman, J. M.

Dawson

Progressive

Minor, J. M. Deer Lodge

Democrat

Stout, Thomas Fergus Democrat
Whiteside, Fred Flathead Democrat
Abbott, P. M. Gallatin Democrat
Dearborn, Allen R. Granite Democrat
MacKenzie, D. S. Hill Republican
Leighton, I. A. Jefferson Republican
Byrnes, Owen Lewis & Clark Democrat
Leary, James E. Lincoln Democrat
Duncan, M. M. Madison Democrat
Grande, A. C. Meagher Republican
Donlan, Edward Missoula Republican
Asbridge, Joseph L. Musselshell Democrat
Darroch, J. M. Park

Democrat

Williams, Charles H. Powell

Republican

Groff, H. C. Ravalli Democrat
Edwards, John E. Rosebud

Republican

Christopher, W. E. Sanders Republican
Gallwey, Harry A. Silver Bow Democrat
Brownlee, Robert Sweet Grass Republican
Larson, T. O. Teton Republican
Survant, John Valley Republican
George, W. B. Yellowstone Democrat

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D: 49, R: 20, Prog: 16, S: 1)

Name County Political Party
Eliel, Frank Beaverhead Republican
Heinrich, F. M. Big Horn Democrat
Collins, John Blaine Progressive
Doggett, Jeff Broadwater Republican
Crismas, William J. Carbon Democrat
Ellingson, Henry Carbon Republican
Hough, W. H. Carbon Republican
Burns, James Cascade Democrat
Durkan, Martin Cascade Democrat
Kirschwing, Joseph Cascade Democrat
Murray, F. C. Cascade Democrat
Spogen, Dominic Cascade Democrat
Tighe, W. Cascade Republican
Fishbaugh, L. M. Chouteau Democrat
King, W. R. Chouteau Democrat
Poulsson, W. C. Chouteau Republican
Rowe, Wearn Chouteau Republican
Holt, Elmer Custer Democrat
Kelly, W. H. Custer Democrat
O'Neill, Frank D. Custer Democrat
Jordan, E. E. Dawson Progressive
Kemmis, Walter D. Dawson Progressive
Meadors, J. P. Dawson Republican
Blake, Harold N. Deer Lodge Republican
Johnson, Raymond R. Deer Lodge Democrat
Lemmon, Charles A. Deer Lodge Democrat
Burnette, Harvey Fergus Democrat
Drinkard, Charles A. Fergus Democrat
Jewel, John J. Fergus Democrat
Phillips, Ira J. Fergus Democrat
Jordan, A. L. Flathead Progressive
Macdonald, A. D. Flathead Democrat
Mayfield, H. T. Flathead Progressive
Rhoades, W. B. Flathead Democrat
Graybeal, J. M. Gallatin Democrat
Harmon, W. E. Gallatin Republican
Stewart, H. M. Gallatin Democrat
Carroll, Charles P. Granite Democrat
Carnal, F. A. Hill Progressive
Sullivan, M. J. Jefferson Democrat
Day, E. C. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Fisher, Henry Lewis & Clark Democrat
Smith, Hadley F. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Word, W. F. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Working, Lincoln Lewis & Clark Republican
Connor, Charles H. Lincoln Socialist
Gould, Mert Madison Democrat
Hustad, W. D. Madison Democrat
Glenn, L. D. Meagher Republican
Brower, Andrew J. Missoula Republican
Henley, J. B. Missoula Progressive
Higgins, Ronald Missoula Republican
Kuphal, F. W. Missoula Democrat
Prescott, Clarence Missoula Democrat
Crull, E. J. Musselshell Republican
Lovelace, John A. Park Democrat
McClung, Charles F. Park Democrat
Blair, John W. Powell Republican
Blair, George A. Ravalli Progressive
Charles MacRae Ravalli Progressive
Davidson, John Rosebud Progressive
Sickler, A. R. Rosebud Democrat
Sweet, E. A. Sanders Democrat
Cutts, William Silver Bow Democrat
Ezekiels, Mark Silver Bow Democrat
Gleason, John Q. Silver Bow Democrat
Huddleston, John Silver Bow Democrat
Jahreiss, John Silver Bow Democrat
Kiley, John Silver Bow Democrat
Largey, E. C. Silver Bow Democrat
McMahon, William J. Silver Bow Democrat
McNally, James E. Silver Bow Democrat
Murphy, Dennis Silver Bow Democrat
Norton, Thomas J. Silver Bow Democrat
Walker, Frank E. Silver Bow Democrat
Nye, W. N. Sweet Grass Republican
Clark T. L. Teton Democrat
Mains, D. F. Teton Republican
Clay, George W. Valley Republican
Davis, John A. Valley Progressive
Cookingham, R. T. Valley Progressive
Annin, J. B. Yellowstone Progressive
Camp, E. B. Yellowstone Republican
Cramer, M. W. Yellowstone Progressive
Crippen, H. C. Yellowstone Progressive
Pope, Joseph Yellowstone Progressive

 

Return to top 

 

14th Legislative Assembly (1915)

January 4, 1915 - March 7, 1915

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D: 16, R: 19, Prog: 5, I: 1)

Name County Political Party
Selway, Earnest O.

Beaverhead

Republican
Burla, Gwen F. Big Horn Democrat
Taylor, L. B. Blaine Progressive
Muffly, Charles S. Broadwater Democrat
O'Shea, Daniel G. Carbon Democrat
Burlingame, James M.

Cascade

Republican

Stevens, George H.

Chouteau

Republican

Cato, O. C.

Custer

Democrat

McCone, George

Dawson

Republican

Minor, J. M. Deer Lodge

Democrat

Oliver, John Fallon Progressive
Lane, J. E. Fergus Democrat
Whiteside, Fred Flathead Democrat
Abbott, P. M.* Gallatin Democrat
Dearborn, Allen R. Granite Democrat
MacKenzie, D. S. Hill Republican
Parker, Montgomery H. Jefferson Democrat
Byrnes, Owen Lewis & Clark Democrat
Roberts, C. B. Lincoln Republican
Junod, O. H. Madison Republican
Grande, A. C. Meagher Republican
Willett, O. G. Mineral Independent
Brower, A. J. Missoula Republican
Asbridge, Joseph L. Musselshell Democrat
Darroch, J. M. Park

Democrat

Vagg, Harry A. Phillips Progressive
Williams, Charles H. Powell

Republican

Haley, W. S. Prairie Republican
Kane, Thomas Ravalli Progressive
Meadors, J. P. Richland Republican
Edwards, John E. Rosebud

Republican

Dwight, Reuben Sanders Republican
Fishbeck, F. G. Sheridan Republican
Gallwey, Harry A. Silver Bow Democrat
Annin, J. B. Stillwater Progressive
Brownlee, Robert Sweet Grass Republican
Larson, T. O. Teton Republican
Clark, T. L. Toole Democrat
Clay, George W. Valley Republican
Kinney, J. C. Wibaux Republican
Hogan, T. S. Yellowstone Democrat

* died Feb. 15, 1915

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D: 55, R: 36, S: 3, I: 1)

Name County Political Party
Eliel, Frank Beaverhead Republican
Guinn, C. C. Big Horn Democrat
Ostle, Joseph Blaine Democrat
McCarthy, Gene Broadwater Democrat
Baldwin, C. J. Carbon Republican
Bent, Wallace A. Carbon Democrat
Crismas, William J. Carbon Democrat
Booth, George T. Cascade Republican
Burns, James Cascade Democrat
Fousek, A. J. Cascade Democrat
Jorgensen, Rasmus Cascade Democrat
Stone, R. E. Cascade Democrat
Vidal, C. E. K. Cascade Democrat
Fishbaugh, L. M. Chouteau Democrat
Henry, V. Russell Chouteau Republican
Schmidt, A. J. Chouteau Republican
Sedgwick, J. Lee Chouteau Republican
Collins, J. B. Custer Republican
Kelly, W. H. Custer Democrat
Wells, H. R. Custer Democrat
Moe, P. J. Dawson Republican
Rainey, John A. Dawson Democrat
Rasmussen, C. A. Dawson Republican
Cariher, C. E. Deer Lodge Republican
Hogan, Barney Deer Lodge Democrat
Lemmon, Charles A. Deer Lodge Democrat
Einsel, C. S. Fallon Democrat
Anderson, R. J. Fergus Democrat
Burnette, Harvey Fergus Democrat
Hedrick, E. O. Fergus Republican
Phillips, Ira J. Fergus Democrat
Mansur, C. M. Flathead Democrat
Marsh, F. R. Flathead Democrat
MacDonald, Alexander D. Flathead Democrat
Wilde, J. P. Flathead Democrat
Graybeal, J. M. Gallatin Democrat
Harmon, W. E. Gallatin Republican
Sale, W. H. Gallatin Republican
Page, John R. Granite Democrat
Morris, C. F. Hill Democrat
Sullivan, M. J. Jefferson Democrat
Bompart, J. L. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Day, E. C. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Prosser, Martin Lewis & Clark Democrat
Ramsey, George L. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Smith, Park Lewis & Clark Republican
Schanck, D. E. Lincoln Republican
Hall, A. C. Madison Republican
Schott, C. A. Madison Democrat
Baxter, E. C. Meagher Republican
Searles, Charles A. Mineral Independent
Higgins, Ronald Missoula Republican
Hills, C. A. Missoula Republican
Lusk, A. K. Missoula Republican
Mason, D. N. Missoula Democrat
Smith, David C. Missoula Republican
Schrump, August Musselshell Republican
Healey, Daniel Park Democrat
Parker, G. M. Park Republican
Taylor, C. E. Phillips Socialist
Moore, George Powell Republican
Buckley, Frank G. Prairie Republican
Harper, George C. Ravalli Republican
Johnson, L. O. Ravalli Democrat
Lord, R. M. Richland Democrat
Carpenter, L. W. Rosebud Democrat
Wallin, W. J. Rosebud Republican
Gladden, James W. Sanders Republican
Easton, Dana Sheridan Republican
Bechtel, L. A. Silver Bow Socialist
Choinnere, Oliver Silver Bow Democrat
Corr, Frank Silver Bow Democrat
Doner, James Silver Bow Democrat
Dwyer, J. V. Silver Bow Democrat
Flannigan, J. J. Silver Bow Democrat
Foltz, R. W. Silver Bow Democrat
Hayes, Frank Silver Bow Democrat
Kiley, M. F. Silver Bow Democrat
Mackel, Alex Silver Bow Socialist
McMahon, W. J. Silver Bow Democrat
McNally, James E. Silver Bow Democrat
Corwin, J. W. Stillwater Republican
Franklin, W. P. Sweet Grass Democrat
Coburn, J. W. Teton Republican
McDonald, C. S. Teton Republican
Cavitt, J. W. Toole Democrat
Minnick, R. P. Valley Democrat
Rundle, S. J. Valley Democrat
Willis, John Valley Democrat
Hawks, James A. Wibaux Democrat
Gallagher, William Yellowstone Republican
Nutting, L. A. Yellowstone Democrat
Rixon, F. P. Yellowstone Republican
Sanderson, C. C. Yellowstone Republican
Scott, H. F. Yellowstone Republican

 

Return to top 

 

15th Legislative Assembly (1917)

January 1, 1917 - March 1, 1917

February 14-25, 1918

 

[click on a heading to alphabetically sort by that heading]

 

SENATE (D: 13, R: 28)

Name County Political Party
Featherley, George P.

Beaverhead

Republican
Burla, Gwen F. Big Horn Democrat
Taylor, L. B. Blaine Republican
Muffly, Charles S. Broadwater Democrat
O'Shea, Daniel G. Carbon Democrat
Burlingame, James M.

Cascade

Republican

Stevens, George H.

Chouteau

Republican

Heren, Rolla P.

Custer

Republican

McCone, George

Dawson

Republican

Gnose, J. B. Deer Lodge

Republican

Oliver, John Fallon

Republican

Lane, J. E. Fergus Democrat
Whiteside, Fred Flathead Democrat
Arnold, George O. Gallatin Democrat
Mershon, N. J. Granite

Republican

Morris, Claude F. Hill Democrat
Parker, Montgomery H. Jefferson Democrat
Smith, Park Lewis & Clark Republican
Roberts, C. B. Lincoln Republican
Junod, O. H. Madison Republican
Jones, William E. Meagher Republican
Willett, O. G. Mineral Republican
Brower, A. J. Missoula Republican
Slayton, Daniel W. Musselshell Republican
Healey, Daniel Park

Democrat

Clay, Geoge W. Phillips Republican
Williams, Charles H. Powell

Republican

Haley, W. S. Prairie Republican
Kane, Thomas Ravalli Republican
Meadors, J. P. Richland Republican
Edwards, John E. Rosebud

Republican

Dwight, Reuben Sanders Republican
Fishbeck, F. G. Sheridan Republican
Gallwey, Harry A. Silver Bow Democrat
Annin, J. B. Stillwater Republican
Ellingson, Henry Sweet Grass Republican
Larson, T. O. Teton Republican
Clark, T. L. Toole Democrat
Hurd, W. W. Valley Democrat
Kinney, J. C. Wibaux Republican
Hogan, T. S. Yellowstone Democrat

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (D: 49, R: 46)

Name County Political Party
Eliel, Frank Beaverhead Republican
Scott, William J. Big Horn Republican
Griffin, James Blaine Republican
Cotter, Charles P. Broadwater Republican
Baldwin, Clement J. Carbon Republican
Bent, Wallace A. Carbon Democrat
Crismas, William J. Carbon Democrat
Booth, George T. Cascade Republican
Farmer, Frank W. Cascade Democrat
Holt, Clifford F. Cascade Republican
Jensen, Steuard R. Cascade Democrat
Murray, Frank Cascade Democrat
Stimpert, Adam Cascade Democrat
Clark, S. W. Chouteau Democrat
Fishbaugh, L. M. Chouteau Democrat
Henry, V. Russell Chouteau Republican
Lewis, Vernon E. Chouteau Republican
Deibel, Randolph Custer Democrat
Fuller, Newman H. Custer Republican
Kelsey, Frank T. Custer Republican
Henderson, W. C. Dawson Republican
Rainey, John A. Dawson Democrat
Rasmussen, C. A. Dawson Republican
Blake, Harold N. Deer Lodge Republican
Johnson, Edward C. Deer Lodge Republican
Lemmon, Charles A. Deer Lodge Democrat
Morris, Richard E. Fallon Democrat
Andersen, Charles Fergus Democrat
Anderson, Oscar W. Fergus Republican
Belden, O. W. Fergus Republican
White, B. C. Fergus Democrat
Bernard, P. N. Flathead Republican
Dodds, Percey F. Flathead Republican
Harbert, James Flathead Republican
Ingalls, Emma A. Flathead Republican
Buell, Hiram S. Gallatin Republican
Harmon, W. E. Gallatin Republican
Spain, William W. Gallatin Democrat
Page, John R. Granite Democrat
Husser, Arthur A. Hill Democrat
Quaintance, Cary Jefferson Republican
Ashby, Shirley C., Jr. Lewis & Clark Democrat
Huffaker, George W. Lewis & Clark Republican
Landstrum, George W. Lewis & Clark Republican
Prosser, Martin Lewis & Clark Democrat
Working, Lincoln Lewis & Clark Republican
Weil, Charles A. Lincoln Democrat
Gould, M. S. Madison Democrat
Wheat, Gilbert G. Madison Democrat
Baxter, E. C. Meagher Republican
Searles, Charles A. Mineral Democrat
Buell, Henry M. Missoula Republican
Higgins, Ronald Missoula Republican
Lusk, Addison K. Missoula Republican
Mason, Dwight N. Missoula Democrat
McQuarrie, Daniel L. Missoula Republican
Morrow, J. A. Musselshell Democrat
Brooks, Joseph Park Republican
O'Connor, James F. Park Democrat
Jones, Dudley Phillips Republican
Shaw, John A. Powell Democrat
Gullidge, A. O. Prairie Republican
Hathaway, Maggie S. Ravalli Democrat
Johnston, W. B. Ravalli Republican
Kemmis, Walter D. Richland Republican
Burnworth, Clifton H. Rosebud Republican
Middleton, John R. Rosebud Republican
Larse, George W. Sanders Democrat
McMillan, R. O. Sheridan Republican
Andrew, John P. Silver Bow Democrat
Ball, Leonard Silver Bow Democrat
Blodgett, F. E. Silver Bow Democrat
Connolly, James J. Silver Bow Democrat
Crowley, Tim Silver Bow Democrat
Duffy, Joe H. Silver Bow Democrat
Flanigan, Jerry J.* Silver Bow Democrat
Grimes, Thomas W. Silver Bow Democrat
Ironside, Fred A. Silver Bow Democrat
McMahon, W. J. Silver Bow Democrat
O'Brien, John Silver Bow Democrat
Ward, John M. Silver Bow Democrat
Hurd, Walter L. Stillwater Democrat
Arneson, Anthony H. Sweet Grass Republican
Davis, Clarence C. Teton Democrat
McDonald, Charles S. Teton Republican
McClory, John S. Toole Republican
Phelps, E. T. Valley Republican
Sand, A. U. Valley Democrat
Sektnan, M. Valley Democrat
Hawks, James A. Wibaux Democrat
Buchanan, Frank, Sr. Yellowstone Republican
Carll, Frank Yellowstone Democrat
Demel, C. W. Yellowstone Democrat
Eaton, Ernest T. Yellowstone Republican
Kehoe, Thomas M. Yellowstone Democrat

* Died Feb. 2, 1917

 

Return to top

 

 Montana Historical Society Research Center

 225 North Roberts, P.O. Box 201201, Helena, MT 59620-1201, 406-444-2681, 406-444-2696 (fax).

 mhslibrary@mt.gov

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.