| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Want to get organized in 2022? Let Dokkio put your cloud files (Drive, Dropbox, and Slack and Gmail attachments) and documents (Google Docs, Sheets, and Notion) in order. Try Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) for free. Available on the web, Mac, and Windows.

View
 

Facts: Elected Officials (redirected from Facts and Information: Elected Officials)

Page history last edited by Natasha 4 years, 7 months ago

Joseph K. Toole, Montana's first state governor and

longest-serving chief executive

945-347

 


 

 

Elected Officials

 

Most of this information was taken from Atlas of Montana Elections, 1889-1976, by Ellis Waldron and Paul B. Wilson (Missoula: University of Montana, 1978), and Montana Directory of Public Affairs, 1864-1955, compiled by Ralph E. Owings (Ann Arbor, Mich.: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1956), as well as the Montana Historical Society Research Center Vertical Files.  Much similar information can be found at "The Political Graveyard" Web site's Montana page; although typically helpful, their info does not appear to be completely checked for errors.

 

Governor

Link to Thumbnail History of Montana Governors

 

TERRITORIAL

Term Governors Political Party
June 22, 1864 - July 12, 1866 Sidney Edgerton Republican
Sep. 1865 - Oct. 1866; Jan. 1867 - July 1867 Thomas Francis Meagher (Acting Territorial Governor) Democrat
July 13, 1866 - April 8, 1869 Green Clay Smith Republican
Summer 1868 - Summer 1869 James Tufts (Acting Territorial Governor)  
April 9, 1869 - July 12, 1870 James M. Ashley Republican
July 13, 1870 - Jan. 14, 1883 Benjamin F. Potts Republican
Jan. 14, 1883 - Dec. 15, 1884 John Schyler Crosby Republican
Dec. 16, 1884 - July 13, 1885 B. Platt Carpenter Republican
July 14, 1885 - Feb. 7, 1887 Samuel T. Hauser Democrat
Feb. 8, 1887 - April 8, 1889 Preston H. Leslie Democrat
April 9, 1889 - Nov. 8, 1889 Benjamin F. White Republican

 

STATE

Term Governors Political Party
Nov. 8, 1889 - Jan. 2, 1893 Joseph K. Toole Democrat
Jan. 2, 1893 - Jan. 4, 1897 John E. Rickards Republican
Jan. 4, 1897 - Jan. 7, 1901 Robert B. Smith Democrat-Populist
Jan. 7, 1901 - April 1, 1908 Joseph K. Toole (resigned) Democrat
April 1, 1908 - Jan. 6, 1913 Edwin L. Norris Democrat
Jan. 6, 1913 - Jan. 3, 1921 Samuel V. Stewart Democrat
Jan. 3, 1921 - Jan. 5, 1925 Joseph M. Dixon Republican
Jan. 5, 1925 - March 13, 1933 John E. Erickson (resigned and appointed to U.S. Senate) Democrat
March 13, 1933 - Dec. 15, 1935 Frank H. Cooney (died in office) Democrat
Dec. 16, 1935 - Jan. 4, 1937 William E. Holt Democrat
Jan. 4, 1937 - Jan. 6, 1941 Roy E. Ayers Democrat
Jan. 6, 1941 - Jan. 3, 1949 Samuel C. Ford Republican
Jan. 3, 1949 - Jan. 5, 1953 John W. Bonner Democrat
Jan. 5, 1953 - Jan. 2, 1961 J. Hugo Aronson Republican
Jan. 2, 1961 - Jan. 25, 1962 Donald G. Nutter (died in plane crash) Republican
Jan. 25, 1962 - Jan. 6, 1969 Tim M. Babcock Republican
Jan. 6, 1969 - Jan. 2, 1973 Forrest H. Anderson Democrat
Jan. 2, 1973 - Jan. 5, 1981 Thomas L. Judge Democrat
Jan. 5, 1981 - Jan. 2, 1989 Ted Schwinden Democrat
Jan. 2, 1989 - Jan. 4, 1993 Stan Stephens Republican
Jan. 4, 1993 - Jan. 2, 2001 Marc Racicot Republican
Jan. 2, 2001 - Jan. 3, 2005 Judy Martz Republican
Jan. 3, 2005 - Jan. 7, 2013 Brian Schweitzer Democrat
Jan. 7, 2013 - Present Steven Clark Bullock Democrat

 

Return to Top

 

Lieutenant Governor

 

Term Name Political Party Governor Served Under
Nov. 8, 1889 - Jan. 2, 1893 John E. Rickards Republican Toole
Jan. 2, 1893 - Jan. 4, 1897 Alexander C. Botkin Republican Rickards
Jan. 4, 1897 - Jan. 7, 1901 A. E. Spriggs Democrat/Populist Smith
Jan. 7, 1901 - Jan. 2, 1905 Frank G. Higgins Democrat Toole
Jan. 2, 1905 - April 1, 1908 Edwin L. Norris Democrat/Populist/Labor Toole
April 1, 1908 - Jan. 4, 1909 Benjamin F. White Republican Norris
Jan. 4, 1909 - Jan. 6, 1913 William R. Allen Republican Norris
Jan. 6, 1913 - Jan. 3, 1921 W. W. McDowell Democrat Stewart
Jan. 3, 1921 - Jan. 5, 1925 Nelson Story, Jr. Republican Dixon
Jan. 5, 1925 - Jan. 7, 1929 W. S. McCormack Republican Erickson
Jan. 7, 1929 - Jan. 31, 1933 Frank A. Hazelbaker Republican Erickson
Jan. 31, 1933 - March 13, 1933 Frank H. Cooney Democrat Erickson
March 13, 1933 - Jan. 7, 1935 Tom Kane Republican Cooney
Jan. 7, 1935 - March 7, 1935 Ernest T. Eaton Republican Cooney
March 7, 1935 - Dec. 16, 1935 W. Elmer Holt Democrat Cooney
Dec. 16, 1935 - Jan. 4, 1937 William P. Pilgeram Democrat Holt
Jan. 4, 1937 - Jan. 6, 1941 Hugh R. Adair Democrat Ayers
Jan. 6, 1941 - Jan. 3, 1949 Ernest T. Eaton Republican Ford
Jan. 3, 1949 - Jan. 5, 1953 Paul Cannon Democrat Bonner
Jan. 5, 1953 - Jan. 7, 1957 George M. Gosman Republican Aronson
Jan. 7, 1957 - Jan. 2, 1961 Paul Cannon Democrat Aronson
Jan. 2, 1961 - Jan. 25, 1962 Tim M. Babcock Republican Nutter
Jan. 25, 1962 - Jan. 4, 1965 David F. James Democrat Babcock
Jan. 4, 1965 - Jan. 6, 1969 Ted James Republican Babcock
Jan. 6, 1969 - Jan. 1, 1973 Thomas Lee Judge Democrat Anderson
Jan. 1, 1973 - Jan. 3, 1977 Bill Christiansen Democrat Judge
Jan. 3, 1977 - Jan. 5, 1981 Ted Schwinden Democrat Judge
Jan. 5, 1981 - Jan. 4, 1988 George Turman Democrat Schwinden
Jan. 4, 1988 - Jan. 2, 1989 Gordon McOmber Democrat Schwinden
Jan. 2, 1989 - Jan. 4, 1993 Allen Kolstad Republican Stephens
Jan. 4, 1993 - Jan. 1997 Dennis Rehberg Republican Racicot
Jan. 1997 - Jan. 2, 2001 Judy Martz Republican Racicot
Jan. 2, 2001 - Jan. 3, 2005 Carl Ohs Republican Martz
Jan. 3, 2005 - Jan. 7, 2013 John Bohlinger Republican Schweitzer
Jan. 7, 2013 - Feb. 9, 2014 John E. Walsh Democrat Bullock
Feb. 17, 2014 - Jan. 4, 2016 Angela McLean Democrat

Bullock

Jan. 4, 2016 - present Mike Cooney Democrat Bullock

 

Return to Top

 

Attorney General

 

TERRITORIAL

Term Name Political Party
1881-1882 Thomas J. Lowry  
1883-1884 John A. Johnston  
1885- William H. Hunt  
Dec. 31, 1887 - Mar. 24, 1889 William E. Cullen  
Mar. 25, 1889 - Nov. 8, 1889 John B. Clayberg  

 

STATE

Term Name Political Party
Nov. 8, 1889 - Jan. 4, 1897 Henri J. Haskell Republican
Jan. 4, 1897 - Jan. 7, 1901 C. B. Nolan Democrat
Jan. 7, 1901 - Jan. 2, 1905 James Donovan Democrat
Jan. 2, 1905 - Jan. 6, 1913 Albert J. Galen Republican
Jan. 6, 1913 - May 31, 1915 Daniel M. Kelly Democrat
May 31, 1915 - Jan. 1, 1917 J. P. Poindexter Democrat
Jan. 1, 1917 - Jan. 3, 1921 Samuel C. Ford Republican
Jan. 3, 1921 - Aug. 30, 1924 Wellington Rankin Republican
Aug. 30, 1924 - Jan. 2, 1933 L. A. Foot Republican
Jan. 2, 1933 - Oct. 31, 1936 Raymond T. Nagle Democrat
Oct. 31, 1936 - Jan. 4, 1937 Enor K. Matson Democrat
Jan. 4, 1937 - Jan. 6, 1941 Harrison Freebourn Democrat
Jan. 6, 1941 - May 1, 1942 John W. Bonner Democrat
May 1, 1942 - Aug. 3, 1942 Howard M. Gullickson Democrat
Aug. 3, 1942 - Jan. 3, 1949 Raymond Victor Bottomly Democrat
Jan. 3, 1949 - Jan. 7, 1957 Arnold H. Olsen Democrat
Jan. 7, 1957 - Jan. 5, 1969 Forrest H. Anderson Democrat
Jan. 5, 1969 - Jan. 2, 1977 Bob Woodahl Republican
Jan. 2, 1977 - Jan. 2, 1989 Mike Greely Democrat
Jan. 2, 1989 - Jan. 4, 1993 Marc Racicot Republican
Jan. 4, 1993 - Jan. 2, 2001 Joe Mazurek Democrat
Jan. 2, 2001 - Jan. 5, 2009 Mike McGrath Democrat
Jan. 5, 2009 - Jan. 7, 2013 Steven Clark Bullock Democrat
Jan. 7, 2013 - Present Timothy Charles Fox Republican

 

Return to Top

 

Secretary of the Territory

 

Term Name
Aug. 4, 1865 - Mar. 27, 1867 Thomas Francis Meagher
Mar. 28, 1867 - Apr. 19, 1869 James Tufts
Apr. 20, 1869 - July 18, 1870 Wiley S. Scribner
July 19, 1870 - Jan. 20, 1871 Add. H Sanders
Jan. 21, 1871 - May 9, 1877 James E. Callaway
May 10, 1877 - May 31, 1882 James H. Mills
June 1, 1882 - April 20, 1884 Isaac D. McCutcheon
April 21, 1884 - Oct. 22, 1885 John S. Tooker
Oct. 23, 1885 - April 14, 1889 William B. Webb
April 15, 1889 - Nov. 8, 1889 L. A. Walker

 

Secretary of State

Link to History of the Office

 

Term Name Political Party Notes
Nov. 1889 - Jan. 1897 Louis Rotwitt Republican  
Jan. 1897 - Jan. 1901 T. S. Hogan Populist  
Jan. 1901 - Jan. 1905 George M. Hays Democrat  
Jan. 1905 - Aug. 1911 Abraham N. Yoder Republican Died while in office
Aug. 1911 - Jan.. 1913 Thomas M. Swindlehurst Democrat  
Jan. 1913 - Dec. 1916 Adelbert M. Alderson Democrat  
Jan. 1917 - March 3, 1927 Charles T. Stewart Republican Impeached
March 3, 1927 - May 1, 1927 Robert N. Hawkins Democrat Temporary appt.; resigned
May 1, 1927 - April 1928 William Powers Democrat Resigned
April 1928 - Jan. 1929 John W. Mountjoy Democrat  
Jan. 1929 - Jan. 1933 William E. Harmon Republican  
Jan. 1933 - June 1955 Sam W. Mitchell Democrat Died while in office
June 1955 - Jan. 1957 S. C. Arnold Republican Appointed to finish Mitchell's term
Jan. 1957 - Jan. 1981 Frank Murray Democrat  
Jan. 1981 - April 1988 Jim Waltermire Republican Died while in office
April 1988 - Jan. 1989 Verner Bertelsen Republican Appointed to finish Waltermire's term
Jan. 1989 - Jan. 2001 Mike Cooney Democrat  
Jan. 2001 - Jan. 2004 Bob Brown Republican  
Jan. 2005 - Jan. 5, 2009 Brad Johnson Republican  
Jan. 5, 2009 - Jan. 2017 Linda McCulloch Democrat  
Jan. 2017 - Present Corey Stapleton Republican  

 

Return to Top

 

Auditor

 

TERRITORIAL

Term Name
Feb. 8, 1865 - Mar. 19, 1866 John S. Lott
Mar. 20, 1866 - Dec. 5, 1867 John H. Ming
Dec. 6, 1867 - Feb. 11, 1874 William H. Rodgers
Feb. 12, 1874 - Nov. 30, 1874 George Callaway
Dec. 1, 1874 - Jan. 4, 1876 Solomon Star
Feb. 22, 1876 - Feb. 21, 1879 D. H. Cuthbert
Feb. 22, 1879 - Mar. 4, 1887 Joseph P. Woolman
Mar. 5, 1887 - Nov. 8, 1889 James Sullivan

 

STATE

Term Name Political Party Notes
Nov. 8, 1889 - Jan. 2, 1893 Edwin A. Kenney Republican  
Jan. 2, 1893 - Jan. 4, 1897 Andrew B. Cook Republican  
Jan. 4, 1897 - Jan. 7, 1901 Thomas W. Poindexter, Jr. Democrat  
Jan. 7, 1901 - Jan. 2, 1905 James H. Calderhead Populist Elected on a fusion ticket
Jan. 2, 1905 - Dec. 1911 Henry R. Cunningham Republican Resigned
Dec. 15, 1911 - Jan. 1913 C. M. McCoy ? Appointed
Jan. 1913 - June 23, 1917 William Keating Democrat Died in office
June 28, 1917 - Jan. 6, 1919 Rufus G. Poland Democrat Appointed
Jan. 6, 1919 - Jan. 3, 1933 George P. Porter Republican  
Jan. 3, 1933 - May 12, 1962 John J. Holmes Democrat  
May 14, 1962 - Jan. 1985 E. V. "Sonny" Omholt Republican Appointed then elected in Nov. 1962 and thereafter
Jan. 1985 - Jan. 4, 1993 Andrea Bennett Republican  
Jan. 4, 1993 - Jan. 2, 2001 Mark O'Keefe Democrat  
Jan. 2, 2001 - Jan. 5, 2009 John Morrison Democrat  
Jan. 5, 2009 - Jan. 2017 Monica Lindeen Democrat  
Jan. 2017 - Present Matthew Rosendale Republican  

 

Return to Top

 

Treasurer

 

TERRITORIAL

Term Name
Feb. 8, 1865 - Mar. 19, 1866 John J. Hull
Mar. 20, 1866 - Dec. 11, 1867 John S. Rockfellow
Dec. 12, 1867 - July 19, 1871 William G. Barkley
July 20, 1871 - June 30, 1875 Richard O. Hickman
July 1, 1875 - Mar. 5, 1887 Daniel H. Weston
Mar. 6, 1887 - Nov. 8, 1889 William G. Preuitt

 

STATE

Term Name Political Party Notes
Nov. 8, 1889 - Jan. 3, 1893 R. O. Hickman Republican  
Jan. 3, 1893 - Jan. 5, 1897 F. W. Wright Republican  
Jan. 5, 1897 - Jan. 7, 1901 Timothy E. Collins Democrat  
Jan. 7, 1901 - Jan. 2, 1905 A. N. Barret Democrat  
Jan. 2, 1905 - Jan. 4, 1909 James H. Rice Republican  
Jan. 4, 1909 - Jan. 6, 1913 Elmer E. Esselstyn Republican  
Jan. 6, 1913 - Jan. 1, 1917 William C. Rae Democrat   
Jan. 1, 1917 - Jan. 1, 1921 H. L. Hart Republican  
Jan. 1, 1921 - Feb. 3, 1923 J. W. Walker Republican resigned 
Feb. 3, 1923 - Jan. 5, 1925 O. H. Junod ? appointed 
Jan. 6, 1925 - Jan. 7, 1929 W. E. Harmon Republican  
Jan. 7, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1932 F. E. Williams Republican  
Jan. 3, 1933 - Jan. 4, 1937 James J. Brett Democrat  
Jan. 4, 1937 - Jan. 6, 1941 Ray N. Shannon Democrat  
Jan. 6, 1941 - Aug. 22, 1944 Thomas E. Carey Democrat died
Aug. 22, 1944 - Dec. 31, 1944 T. H. MacDonald ? appointed
Jan. 1, 1945 - Jan. 3, 1949 George P. Porter Republican  

 

Return to Top

 

Superintendents of Public Instruction

 

TERRITORIAL

Term Name
Feb. 10, 1865 - 1866 Thomas J. Dimsdale*
1866 Peter Ronan*
Sep. 8, 1866 - Mar. 3, 1867 A. H. Barrett*
Mar. 4, 1867 - Jan. 4, 1868 A. M. S. Carpenter*
Feb. 1, 1868 - July 16, 1869 Thomas F. Campbell
1869 James H. Mills*
1869 Rev. S. G. Lathrop*
Jan. 27, 1872 - Jan. 15, 1878 Cornelius Hedges
Jan. 16, 1878 - Feb. 18, 1879 Clark Wright
Feb. 19, 1879 - Feb. 22, 1881 W. Egbert Smith
Feb. 23, 1881 - Feb. 21, 1883 Robert H. Howey
Feb. 22, 1883 - Mar. 17, 1885 Cornelius Hedges
Mar. 18, 1885 - Mar. 11, 1887 William W. Wylie
Mar. 12, 1887 - Nov. 8, 1889 Arthur C. Logan

*These appointees probably did not perform any official duty

 

STATE

Term Name Political Party Notes
Nov. 8, 1889 - Jan. 2, 1893 John Gannon ???   
Jan. 2, 1893 - Jan. 4, 1897 Eugene A. Steere Republican  
Jan. 4, 1897 - Jan. 7, 1901 Evans A. Carleton Republican elected on the Fusion ticket
Jan. 7, 1901 - Jan. 2, 1905 W. W. Welch Democrat elected on the Fusion ticket
Jan. 2, 1905 - Jan. 5, 1913 Wilfred E. Harmon Republican  
Jan. 6, 1913 - Jan. 1, 1917 Henry A. Davee Democrat  
Jan. 1, 1917 - Jan. 1929 May Trumper Republican  
Jan. 1929 - Jan. 1937 Elizabeth Ireland Republican  
Jan. 1937 - Jan. 1941 Ruth Reardon Democrat  
Jan. 1941 - Jan. 1949 Elizabeth Ireland Republican  
Jan. 1949 - Jan. 1957 Mary M. Condon Democrat  
Jan. 1957 - Jan. 1969 Harriet Miller Republican / Democrat

originally elected as Republican in 1956;

switched to Democratic party in 1964

Jan. 1969 - Jan. 1977 Dolores Colburg Democrat  
Jan. 1977 - Jan. 1981 Georgia Ruth Rice Democrat  
Jan. 1981 - Jan. 1989 Ed Argenbright Republican  
Jan. 1989 - Jan. 2001 Nancy Keenan Democrat  
Jan. 2001 - Jan. 5, 2009 Linda McCulloch Democrat  
Jan. 5, 2009 - Jan. 2017 Denise Juneau Democrat first Native American woman elected to state-wide office
Jan. 2017 - Present Elsie Arntzen Republican  

 

Return to Top

 


 

Montana's Representatives and Senators to the U.S. Congress

Link to Biographical Directory of the United States Congress

 

U. S. Territorial Delegates

Term Name Political Party
Oct. 24, 1864 - March 3, 1867 Samuel McLean Democrat
March 4, 1867 - March 3, 1871 James Michael Cavanaugh Democrat
March 4, 1871 - March 3, 1873 William Horace Claggett Republican
March 4, 1873 - March 3, 1885 Martin Maginnis Democrat
March 4, 1885 - March 3, 1889 Joseph Kemp Toole Democrat
March 4, 1889 - Nov. 7, 1889 Thomas Henry Carter Republican

 

U. S. Representatives

     At-Large

Term Name Political Party
Nov. 8, 1889 - March 3, 1891 Thomas Henry Carter Republican
March 4, 1891 - March 3, 1893 William Wirt Dixon Democrat
March 4, 1893 - March 3, 1899 Charles Sampson Hartman Republican (1893-1897) & Silver Republican (1897-1899)
March 4, 1899 - March 3, 1901 Albert James Campbell Democrat
March 4, 1901 - March 3, 1903 Caldwell Edwards Populist
March 4, 1903 - March 3, 1907 Joseph Moore Dixon Republican
March 4, 1907 - March 3, 1913 Charles Nelson Pray Republican
March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1919 John Morgan Evans Democrat
March 4, 1913 - March 3, 1917 Tom Stout Democrat
March 4, 1917 - March 3, 1919 Jeannette Rankin Republican

 

     1st District

Term Name Political Party
March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1921 John Morgan Evans Democrat
March 4, 1921 - March 3, 1923 Washington Jay McCormick Republican
March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1933 John Morgan Evans Democrat
March 4, 1933 - Jan. 3, 1937 Joseph Patrick Monaghan Democrat
Jan. 3, 1937 - Jan. 3, 1939 Jerry Joseph O'Connell Democrat
Jan. 3, 1939 - Jan. 3, 1941 Jacob Thorkelson Republican
Jan. 3, 1941 - Jan. 3, 1943 Jeannette Rankin Republican
Jan. 3, 1943 - Jan. 3, 1953 Michael Joseph Mansfield Democrat
Jan. 3, 1953 - Jan. 3, 1961 Lee Warren Metcalf Democrat
Jan. 3, 1961 - Jan. 3, 1971 Arnold Olsen Democrat
Jan. 3, 1971 - Jan. 3, 1974 Richard Gardner (Dick) Shoup Republican
Jan. 3, 1975 - Dec. 14, 1978 Max Sieben Baucus Democrat
Jan. 3, 1979 - Jan. 3, 1993 John Patrick (Pat) Williams Democrat

 

    2nd District

March 4, 1919 - March 3, 1923 Carl Wood Riddick Republican
March 4, 1923 - March 3, 1933 Scott Leavitt Republican
March 4, 1933 - Jan. 3, 1937 Roy Elmer Ayers Democrat
Jan. 3, 1937 - Jan. 15, 1945 James Francis O'Connor Democrat
June 5, 1945 - Jan. 3, 1955 Wesley Abner D'Ewart Republican
Jan. 3, 1955 - Jan. 3, 1957 Orvon Benonie Fjare Republican
Jan. 3, 1957 - Jan. 3, 1961 Leroy Hagen Anderson Democrat
Jan. 3, 1961 - Feb. 27, 1969 James Franklin Battin Republican
June 24, 1969 - Jan. 3, 1977 John Melcher Democrat
Jan. 3, 1977 - Jan. 3, 1993 Ronald Charles Marlenee Republican

 

    At-Large

Jan. 3, 1993 - Jan. 3, 1997

John Patrick (Pat) Williams Democrat
Jan. 3, 1997 - Jan. 3, 2001 Rick Hill Republican
Jan. 3, 2001 - Jan. 3, 2013 Dennis Rehberg Republican
Jan. 3, 2013 - Jan. 3, 2015 Steven David Daines Republican
Jan. 3, 2015 - March 1, 2017 Ryan Zinke Republican
June 2017 - Present Greg Gianforte Republican

 

Return to Top

 

U. S. Senators

     Seat #1

Term Name Political Party
Jan. 1, 1890 - March 3, 1893 Wilbur Fisk Sanders Republican
Jan. 16, 1895 - March 3, 1899 Lee Mantle Republican, Silver Republican
Dec. 4, 1899 - May 15, 1900 William Andrews Clark Democrat
March 7, 1901 - March 3, 1905 Paris Gibson Democrat
March 4, 1905 - March 3, 1911 Thomas Henry Carter Republican
March 4, 1911 - March 3, 1923 Henry Lee Myers Democrat
March 4, 1923 - Jan. 3, 1947 Burton Kendall Wheeler Democrat
Jan. 3, 1947 - Jan. 3, 1953 Zales Nelson Ecton Republican
Jan. 3, 1953 - Jan. 3, 1977 Michael Joseph Mansfield Democrat
Jan. 3, 1977 - Jan. 3, 1989 John Melcher Democrat
Jan. 3, 1989 - Jan. 3, 2007 Conrad Burns Republican
Jan. 3, 2007 - Present Jon Tester Democrat

 

     Seat #2

Term Name Political Party
Jan. 2, 1890 - March 3, 1895 Thomas Charles Power Republican
March 4, 1895 - March 3, 1901 Thomas Henry Carter Republican
March 4, 1901 - March 3, 1907 William Andrews Clark Democrat
March 4, 1907 - March 3, 1913 Joseph Moore Dixon Republican
March 4, 1913 - March 2, 1933 Thomas James Walsh Democrat
March 13, 1933 - Nov. 6, 1934 John Edward Erickson Democrat
Nov. 7, 1934 - Jan. 3, 1961 James Edward Murray Democrat
Jan. 3, 1961 - Jan. 12, 1978 Lee Warren Metcalf Democrat
Jan. 22, 1978 - Dec. 14, 1978 Paul Gerhart Hatfield Democrat
Dec. 15, 1978 - Feb. 6, 2014 Max Sieben Baucus Democrat
Feb. 9, 2014 - Jan. 3, 2015 John E. Walsh Democrat
Jan. 3, 2015 - Present Steven David Daines Republican

 

Return to Top

 


Territorial and State Legislators

Click one of the links below for lists of legislators who served during Montana's territorial period from 1864 to 1889 and during Montana's statehood from 1889 to 1942.  Or if you're looking for a particular legislator you can use the search box in the upper right hand corner of this Wiki page.

Territorial Legislators, 1864-1876

Territorial Legislators, 1877-1889

State Legislators, 1889-1898

State Legislators, 1899-1908

State Legislators, 1909-1918

State Legislators, 1919-1928

State Legislators, 1929-1936

State Legislators, 1937-1942

 


Women Elected Officials

Click the above heading for lists of women legislators, women delegates to the 1972 Constitutional Convention, and women elected to statewide office in Montana.

 

 Montana Historical Society Research Center

 225 North Roberts, P.O. Box 201201, Helena, MT 59620-1201, 406-444-2681, 406-444-2696 (fax).

 mhslibrary@mt.gov

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.